School of Public Health and Community Medicine

2009 Student Awards

 

Undergraduate Students

 

THE AUSTRALIAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION PRIZE FOR GENERAL PRACTICE – For the best report based on the period of attachment in general practice

RECIPIENT - Su Faye Lee


 

THE 2 / 5 AUSTRALIAN GENERAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PRIMARY CARE TEAMWORK PRIZE – For the student who submits the best teamwork assignment in Phase 3 Primary Care (MFAC 3504) of the undergraduate Medicine program, who also displays excellent teamwork skills in their General Practice Clinical attachment and performs at a high standard throughout the course.

RECIPIENTS
Florence Ngu
Anthea Anantharajah


 

THE MURU MARRI ABORIGINAL UNDERGRADUATE MERIT PRIZE - For exemplary performance in Medical School at UNSW.

RECIPIENT - Beth Kervin


 

POSTGRADUATE STUDENTS

 

THE 2 / 5 AUSTRALIAN GENERAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PRIZE – For the best overall performance in the Master of Health Management, Master of Health Administration or Master of Health Services Management program

RECIPIENT - Kang-Yao Lim


 

THE 2 / 5 AUSTRALIAN GENERAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PRIZE IN HEALTH SERVICES MANAGEMENT (NURSING) – For general proficiency throughout the Master of Health Management , Master of Health Administration or Master of Health Services Management program by a trained nurse registered in Australia

RECIPIENT - Rafic Hussein


 

THE AUSTRALIAN COLLEGE OF HEALTH SERVICE EXECUTIVES PRIZE – For the best performance in the management core course PHCM9701 Health Leadership and Workforce Management in the Master of Health Management, the Master of Health Administration or the combined Master of Public Health/Health Management programs by a student residing in New South Wales

RECIPIENT - Peter Pichler


 

THE HUNT AND HUNT HEALTH LAW 1 PRIZE – For the best performance in PHCM9331 Ethics and Law by an internal or external student in Australia, in the Master of Health Management, Master of Health Administration or Master of Public Health program

RECIPIENTS
Leah Denise Barrett-Beck
Alan O'Connor


 

THE JOHN HIRSHMAN PRIZE IN PUBLIC HEALTH – For the best overall performance in the Master of Public Health program

RECIPIENT - Helen Aviva Sowey


 

THE JOHN HIRSHMAN INTERNATIONAL HEALTH PRIZE – For the best performance in PHCM9605 International Health

RECIPIENT - Kai Hsun Hsiao


 

THE SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND COMMUNITY MEDICINE STAFF PRIZE - For the best overall performance in the Master of Health Services Management program by a student undertaking studies in Hong Kong

RECIPIENT - Bassanio Cheuk-Wah Law


 

THE MURU MARRI ABORIGINAL POSTGRADUATE MERIT PRIZE - For exemplary performance in postgraduate studies at the School of Public Health and Community Medicine at UNSW

RECIPIENT - Jillian Anne Guthrie